Message from Ambassador H.E. Md Zahangir Alam
Dear Visitor!
I am glad to welcome you to the official website of the Embassy of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh in Tashkent. This website was created for you to learn about the activities and services provided by Bangladesh Mission in Tashkent with concurrent accreditation to the Republic of Tajikistan, Kyrgyz Republic, and the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan. Here you can also find a digital visa application form if you have planned to travel to the beautiful and evergreen land of Bangladesh and other consular related information for your convenience.  Bangladesh Embassy website will provide you with up-to-date information about Bangladesh’s Government, history, traditions, and special announcements of the Embassy.
Since its inception in 1971, today’s Bangladesh has become a rapidly growing economy. Today Bangladesh is one of the main producers of readymade garments in the world. Also, Bangladesh is actively developing infrastructure, tourism facilities, education system, pharmaceutical sector, and other branches of her economy. In recent years, Bangladesh has become one of the main importers of cotton produced in Uzbekistan purchasing around 29 % of the whole stock. The digitalization process being actively promoted by the Government of Bangladesh is aimed to provide more exposure to Bangladesh to the world. Through the creation of this website, we are contributing to this great conception and I believe that this initiative will surely make Bangladesh Embassy in Tashkent more interactive and accessible.
This website also contains first-hand data on Bangladesh’s cooperation with the accredited countries of Central and South Asia.  Here you can follow the news and activities conducted by the Embassy and see related pictures in the Gallery.
If you do not find information which interests you on this website, please, feel free to get in touch with the Embassy of Bangladesh in Tashkent by the following contact details: