About the Embassy of Bangladesh
People’s Republic of Bangladesh recognized the independence of Uzbekistan on December 30, 1991.
The Embassy of the Peoples’ Republic of Bangladesh, Tashkent opened on March 02, 1996.
The diplomatic relations were established on October 15, 1992.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan Mr. A.Kamilov paid the first official visit to Bangladesh in February 1998. The visit of Bangladeshi former Minister of Foreign Affairs Mr. Abdus Samad Azad to Uzbekistan took place in July 2000.
Uzbekistan and Bangladesh have common or similar approach to the main global and regional problems.
According to the Intergovernmental Agreement on Trade and Economic Cooperation most favored nation treatment established between the two countries.
The Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations, Investment and Trade of Uzbekistan accredited Bangladesh company «Royal Inspection International Ltd.», working in the field of raw cotton quality control.
There are 10 companies with the Bangladesh capital, including one enterprise with 100 percent foreign capital in Uzbekistan. The main activities of the enterprises with the Bangladeshi capital are garment industry, services, production of electrical appliances, retail, real estate, etc.
On May 5-7, 2012, Tashkent hosted the 1st session of the Uzbek-Bangladesh Intergovernmental Commission on Trade and Economic Cooperation. Bangladesh delegation led by Commerce Secretary Mr. Mohammad Ghulam Hussain.
On October 3-8, 2013, the delegation led by Commerce Secretary Mr. Mahbub Ahmed visited Tashkent and held fruitful talks and meetings in a number of ministries, departments and enterprises of Uzbekistan.
On April 24-25, 2014, the delegation of the Republic of Uzbekistan led by the Minister of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade H.E. Mr. Elyor Ganiev visited Bangladesh. In the framework of this visit a regular meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission on Trade and Economic Cooperation were held.
The Ambassador of the Mission has concurrent accreditation to Afghanistan, Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan.
The current Ambassador has presented his Letter of Credence to President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Mr. Islam Karimov on October 8th, 2013.
In October, 2016 Education Minister H.E. Mr. Nurul Islam Nahid led the Bangladesh delegation to the CFM OIC meeting held in Tashkent.
Bangladesh takes part in the International Cotton Fair of Uzbekistan ever year as well as in the Sharq Taronalari Festival held biannually.
The Embassy Chancery is located at the following address: